Privacy Statement Scorpio Consultancy Services Europe

Scorpio Consultancy Services Europe bvba with corporate headquarters at De Nachtegaal 44 – 2970 Schilde, and further indicated as SCSE, processes personal data according to this privacy statement.

We clarify in this privacy statement which data will be retained, which legal grounds we build upon and how long we will keep these data.

For any further information, questions or remarks about our privacy policy, you can reach SCSE at info@scse.eu.

Which data

The following data can be processed by SCSE:

  • first name and last name
  • email address
  • language
  • cellphone or landline
  • IP address
  • website behaviour

Processing purposes

SCSE collects and processes de personal data of clients/website visitors for client, offer and order management (a.o. client administration, drafting offers, follow-up of orders/deliveries, invoicing, follow-up of solvency).

Legal ground(s) for processing

Personal data will only be processed based upon article 6.1.

(a) the person concerned has given permission to process his personal data for one or several specific purposes;

(b) the processing is necessary for carrying out an agreement in which the person concerned is involved, or to take measures on request of the person concerned before sealing an agreement;

(c) the processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation that resides with the controller;

(f) legitimate importance

of the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679).

As far as the processing of the personal data is carried out based upon article 6.1. a) (permission), the client has the right to revoque the given permission at all times.

Transfer to third parties

A number of data are being processed by companies outside of the EU:

  • Google Analytics

There are Google Analytics cookies on this website to analyze the traffic on the website. Google is an American company that falls under the Privacy Shield Framework. You can read the privacy policy of Google here.

This company takes the necessary technical and organisational measures to protect personal data.

If this is required by law, SCSE will have to transfer your personal data to third parties.

Except in the cases mentioned above, SCSE will never transfer your personal data to third parties without your preliminary consent.

Retention period

The personal data will be retained depending on the context and the type of data but will not be used any longer than is strictly necessary for the purpose which they serve:

  • Data for invoicing: 7 years
  • Data of contact form: 6 months
  • Data for execution of contract: 6 months after end of contract

Right of consultation, correction, erasure, limitation, opposition and transferability of personal data

At all times the client has the right to consult his personal data and can correct or have them corrected if incorrect or incomplete, have them erased, have the processing of these data limited and can oppose against the processing of his personal data based upon article 6.1 (f), including profiling based on these provisions.

Moreover, the client has the right to receive a copy (in a structured, conventional and machine readable form) of his personal data and to have these personal data sent to another company.

In order to exercise the above mentioned rights, we ask the client to send an email to the following email address: info@scse.eu.

Direct marketing

The client has the right to oppose free of cost against any processing of his personal data with the purpose of direct marketing.

Security

SCSE takes all necessary measures to ensure that your personal data are well protected. To this end it uses up-to-date computer systems and both hardware and software firewalls. SCSE will inform you about any breaching of the privacy statement that could have a serious impact for you.

Complaints

The Client has the right to file a complaint with:

Gegevens-beschermingsautoriteit
Drukpersstraat 35
1000 Brussel

commission@privacycommission.be

T +32 (0)2 274 48 00
F +32 (0)2 274 48 35

Menu